PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF INFORMATION

Last updated: 2/4/2014

THIS POLICY REGARDING PRIVACY AND USE OF INFORMATION (as amended from time to time, the “Privacy Policy”) describes your privacy rights with respect to the collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your personal information (including, without limitation, your personally identifiable information) (“Personal Information”) by Maritant LLC (“Maritant,” “it,” “its,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) in connection with your use and access to the maritant.com website, domain name and subdomains, services, content, features and/or applications (including, without limitation, any mobile application services) offered from time to time by Maritant in connection herewith (the “Website”), Services, and Content.  Maritant will use your Personal Information only as described in this Privacy Policy and the Agreement.  However, this policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.  By visiting, accessing, or using the Services in any manner, you acknowledge and agree to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use and share your Personal Information as described below.  Capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Service, which can be accessed at [www.maritant.com/termsofservice – Insert TOS Hyperlink Here]. In the event of a conflict between the Agreement and this Privacy Policy, the terms of this Privacy Policy shall control.  Maritant expressly reserves the right to amend, modify, or change this Privacy Policy at any time, and without advance notice to you, in accordance with the Terms of Service.  

PRIVACY STANDARDS.

1.1        Maritant is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information regardless of where your Personal Information is collected, processed, or stored.  Maritant maintains certain physical, electronic, administrative, and procedural safeguards that restrict unauthorized access to your Personal Information, and also trains its employees about privacy and limits access to this information.  However, we cannot guarantee complete security.  Unauthorized entry or use of the Website or Services, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information.  

1.2        The Services may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of such other websites.  When following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.   Furthermore, the Services may be provided by use of various third-party website development and services platforms, including “Launchrock”, and we may utilize certain third-party application programming interfaces to process payments or otherwise provide certain aspects of the Services.  As such, we cannot and do not guarantee that such third-party software, servers, or service platforms will remain completely secure.  For additional information concerning the third-party platforms and application programming interfaces that are used by Maritant, please submit a written request to [Insert Mail Contact Info], or an electronic request to [support@maritant.com.

 HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Maritant stores and processes your Personal Information on computers located in the United States that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices.  Some of the safeguards Maritant uses are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to Maritant’s data centers, and information access authorization controls.  Additionally, your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security.  If you access your account via a third-party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections through that third-party site or service.  You are solely responsible for preventing unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer workstation or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.  

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE ABOUT YOU.

3.1        When you access or use the Services, and when you otherwise communicate with Maritant, Maritant collects information sent by you, your computer, mobile phone, or other access device.  We collect various types of information from our users, as explained more fully below, including data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you are using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data, and other information, including, without limitation, your Personal Information.  Web log data includes the browser type you are using and traffic to and from the Website.  We receive and store any information that you knowingly provide to us.  You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with Maritant and/or fully access or use the Services.  

3.2        In addition, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we may collect the following information from you, either when you register with Maritant, or otherwise:

Maritant ID, Password, and Access Level information;

Registration information, including, without limitation, your name, e-mail address, contact information, social security number, tax payer ID number, browser information, information concerning any business or other entity who you represent and on whose behalf you are accessing the Website and the Services (the “Business User”), and third-party account credentials (such as your log-in credentials for Facebook);

Certain specific information to facilitate posting of and access to 3rd Party Content or other Content, Maritant Services, 3rd Party Goods, Registered Activities, and to otherwise facilitate interactions and transactions between Suppliers, Purchasers, Manufacturers, Distributors, Engineering Firms, Shipyards, and other users, including any User-to-User Transactions; and

Financial information, such as  full bank account numbers, credit card or debit card numbers, expiration dates, security codes, and other information that you either link to your Maritant registration or otherwise give to Maritant when you enter into a transaction through the Services.

3.3         Maritant may collect information from you to satisfy Maritant’s obligations with respect to any regulatory requirements or Applicable Law.  This means that Maritant may request information from you due to a specific identification requirement.  Maritant may ask you to provide documentation to help confirm your identity or that of the Business User, to confirm your authority to use and access the Website and the Services on behalf of such Business User, or to provide additional information regarding any transaction proposed to be consummated through the Services, including, without limitation, any User-to-User Transaction or other transaction between users and/or Maritant concerning 3rd Party Content or other Content, Maritant Services, 3rd Party Goods and Registered Activities.  Maritant has the right, but not the obligation, to make any inquiries Maritant, in its sole discretion, considers appropriate or necessary to validate the identity of any user or Business User, Supplier, Purchaser, Manufacturer, Distributor, Engineering Firm, Shipyard, Other User, or the authority of any of the foregoing or any other user to use and access the Website and the Services.  Such inquiries may include, without limitation, requests for you to provide identifying and other information or make certifications with respect thereto, credit checks, compliance checks, or other searches through one or more public or private databases or resources.  You will cooperate fully with any such inquiry, and promptly provide to Maritant any consents, evidences of authority, agency and/or employment, and other information requested by Maritant in connection therewith.

3.4        From time to time, Maritant may contact you by e-mail or by other means.  For example, we may send you promotional offers on behalf of Maritant or other businesses, or communicate with you about your access to and use of the Services.  As part of these communications, we may request and receive a confirmation when you open an e-mail from us.  This confirmation will help us make e-mails more interesting, and ultimately improve our service.  If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, you can indicate your preference by e-mailing us at support@maritant.com.  Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you will remain responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes or other modifications to the Agreement.

3.5        Additionally, when you visit, access or otherwise use the Services, Maritant may collect information about your transactions and your activities.  When we collect usage information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Website), we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally.  For example, this aggregate data tells us how frequently users access certain features on the Website, so that we can make the Services appealing to as many users as possible.  We may also provide this aggregate information to our partners; our partners may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use the Services, so that they too can optimize the user experience.  We never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.  For additional information regarding the manner in which we share your information with other parties, see Section 6 in this Privacy Policy.

 COOKIES.

When you access or use the Services, Maritant may place small data files on, or may otherwise create and store a unique anonymous identifier that corresponds solely to, your computer or other access device.  These data files or other identifier may be code, cookies, pixel tags, flash cookies, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (“Cookies”).  Maritant may use these technologies to: (a) recognize you as a customer; (b) verify your identity; (c) customize the Services and advertising; (d) help ensure that your account security is not compromised; and (e) mitigate risk and prevent fraud through the Services.  Maritant may use both session and persistent Cookies.  Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your account or close your browser.  Persistent Cookies remain on your device until you erase them or they expire.  Maritant will encode its Cookies so that Maritant can interpret the information stored in them.  Additionally, if you click on a link to a third-party website, such third party may also transmit Cookies to you.  This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of Cookies by any third parties.  You are free to decline Maritant’s Cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Services.  Refer to the help section of your browser, browser add-on or extensions, or installed applications for instructions on blocking, deleting, or disabling Cookies.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE RECEIVE.

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide users with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customized experience.  Maritant may use your Personal Information to:

 

Provide the Services and customer support;

Process transactions, fulfill any requests for Services (such as 3rd Party Content or other Content, Maritant Services, 3rd Party Goods, and Registered Activities), and send you notices about your transactions (such as Confirmation Numbers and/or other proof of such transactions);

Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

Comply with Applicable Law, or otherwise prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;

Enforce the Agreement;

Personalize, customize, measure, and improve the Services, and the content, layout, and operation of the Website and applications;

Allow users to register with Maritant and to customize their account, profile, Access Level, and any Content available or otherwise visible on product pages, ship work breakdown structures or other search results, job boards, forums, dashboards, and company landing pages;

Deliver targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;

Contact users at any telephone number, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS) or e-mail messaging;

Analyze how users utilize the Services;

Compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties; and

facilitate such uses otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.    

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHER PARTIES.

6.1        Maritant will not sell or rent any of your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to any third parties for their marketing purposes, and will only share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy and the Agreement.  Maritant will not share information it receives about you with any other person or entity unless Maritant has:

Received your permission;

Given you notice, such as by telling you about it in this Privacy Policy or the Agreement;

Determined that such information must be shared with another user, such as a Supplier or Purchaser, to facilitate and complete any User-to-User Transactions;  

Removed your name or any other personally identifying information from it; or

Determined that it must share information received about you to satisfy Maritant’s obligations under Applicable Law, as Maritant, in its sole discretion, interprets such obligations.

6.2        Maritant will not disclose your bank account number, credit card or debit card number, or other financial information to anyone you have paid or who has paid you through Maritant, whether through the Services or otherwise, or with the third parties that offer or use the Services, except with your express permission or if Maritant is required to do so to comply with billing, credit or debit card, or fund transfer rules; a subpoena or other legal process; Applicable Law; to facilitate and complete any User-to-User Transactions, or to enforce the Agreement; in each case as Maritant, in its sole discretion, interprets such obligations.

6.3        In certain situations, Suppliers, businesses and other third-party websites that we are affiliated with may sell or provide goods, products, or services to you through the Services (either alone, or jointly with Maritant or any other user).  We will share your Personal Information with that affiliated Supplier or business only to the extent that it is related to and/or necessary to facilitate such transaction or service.  For example, we may need to share certain information about you with a Manufacturer or Distributor, so that you can optimally access the Services, 3rd Party Content, Maritant Services, 3rd Party Goods, or Registered Activities selected by you through the Services.  Additionally, certain transactions or services may include the ability for you to automatically transmit your credentials or other third-party account information to your Maritant account, or to automatically transmit information in your Maritant account to such third-party account.  However, we have no control over the policies and practices of third-party websites or businesses as to the privacy of your Personal Information or the terms and conditions applicable to the use of such websites or businesses, so by choosing to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, you are solely responsible for reviewing all such businesses’ or websites’ applicable policies.  

6.4        Certain Maritant account information, including, without limitation, a user’s name, Maritant ID, Access Level, location, and any text, video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Website, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interactions and transactions within the Services, or to complete a user’s request for certain Services.  Any Content you upload to your Maritant account, along with any Personal Information or Content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner that other users can view (such as on discussion boards, job boards, forums, dashboards, comments, questions and response functions that may be available through the product pages or elsewhere through the Services, or in other messages or other interactions with other users) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by others.  Your Maritant ID also may be displayed to other users if and when you send messages, questions or comments, upload 3rd Party Content or other Content, or otherwise interact with another user, and other users may be able to contact you through such messages, questions, comments and interactions.  Additionally, if you sign into the Website through a third-party social networking site or service, your list of contacts or “friends” from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Services, and such contacts or “friends”, if they are also users, may be able to access certain non-public information you have uploaded to the Website through your Maritant account or otherwise.  

6.5        CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS.  Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice (a) identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes; and (b) providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to [Insert Mail Contact Info], or an electronic request to [support@maritant.com.

 WITH WHOM WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Maritant may share your Personal Information with:

Members of the Maritant corporate family to provide joint content, products, and services (like registration, transactions, and customer support), to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of Maritant’s policies and the Agreement, and to guide decisions about any products, services, and communications.

Service providers who help with Maritant’s business operations, such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, and technology services; provided, however, that these service providers may only user your information in connection with the services they perform for Maritant, and not for their own benefit.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction, as well as for any user, Supplier, Purchaser, Access Level, or Business User identity verifications or other background checks we deem necessary or appropriate, in our sole discretion.

Financial institutions that provide the billing and payment processing services, and funds transfer services necessary to facilitate and complete any transaction by users through the Services.  These institutions may share information about you with Maritant, such as your e-mail address or mobile phone number, to inform you that a payment has been sent to you or when you attempt to make a payment.  Maritant uses this information to confirm that you are a Maritant customer and that each transfer of funds or other form of payment can be enabled, and/or to send you notification of payment status.  Also, if you request that Maritant validate your status as a Maritant customer with a third party, we will do so.

The Supplier/Purchaser counterparty to any transaction that you enter into through the Services, in order to complete the transaction.

Companies with which Maritant is considering a merger, acquisition, or sale of its equity or all or a portion of Maritant’s assets relevant to such information; provided, that (i) Maritant provides such information pursuant to a non-disclosure or confidentiality agreement, and (ii) should such a merger, acquisition, or sale occur, (A) the acquiring or combined entity shall continue to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information, or (B) you are notified that your Personal Information will no longer be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to Maritant or any entity affiliated with Maritant.  For the avoidance of doubt, Maritant may report any information Maritant collects, including, without limitation, your Personal Information, to one or more governmental authorities to the extent Maritant, in its sole discretion, deems such reporting necessary.

When Maritant needs to do so to comply with any Applicable Law, rule, regulation, convention, or credit card or debit card rules, or when Maritant believes, in its sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of the Agreement.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND RESTRICT USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

8.1        Maritant maintains your preferences for use and sharing of information, including how Maritant can contact you.  Applicable laws and regulations may allow you to restrict the sharing of your Personal Information in certain instances.  Except as otherwise expressly set forth in the Agreement, Maritant does not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes unless you have given your explicit consent.

8.2        Although you can always opt not to disclose information to us, in order to access and use certain features and services offered by Maritant, you may be required to register and create an account with Maritant.  Through your Maritant account settings and Access Level designation, you may be able to access, and in some cases, edit or delete the following information you have provided to us:

Your name and/or other Personal Information that you disclose to create your profile and which we use to identify you;

Your e-mail address, mailing address, and other contact information;

Any 3rd Party Content, or other Content which you upload or post to the Website; and

Your registration and account information, including your Maritant ID, Password, Access Level, text, images, and videos that you upload or post to the Website.

 

8.3        Maritant may keep certain Personal Information in its records even if you edit or delete such information.  Also, we may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you have edited or deleted it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

8.4        Maritant reserves the right to modify the Website, Services, and Content from time to time, in its sole discretion, in accordance with the Agreement.  As the Website, Services, and/or Content change, the Personal Information and other information which users may be able to view, update, or delete may change as well.  If you have any questions regarding the information that you can view, update, or delete, or if you need any assistance in accessing or modifying this information, contact us at support@maritant.com.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13.

The Services are not intended for, and Maritant does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from, persons under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to access or register for access or use of the Services.  If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to access or register for access or use of the Services, or to submit, upload, or post any Content or other information to the Website.  If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register with Maritant, or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address.  No one under the age of 13 may provide any Personal Information to us, whether through use of the Services or otherwise, without the express written consent of such child’s parent or other legal guardian.  If we obtain actual knowledge that a person under the age of 13 has provided Maritant with any Personal Information, or that we have collected Personal Information from such person without verification of parental consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete this Personal Information from our database as quickly as possible.  If you (a) believe that we might have any information, including, but not limited to, Personal Information, from or about a person under the age of 13; and/or (b) if you are the parent or legal guardian of a person under the age of 13 from whom you believe we have collected information, and would like to review or delete such person’s Personal Information or otherwise refuse to permit its further collection or use; please contact us immediately at [support@maritant.com.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Maritant expressly reserves the right and may, at any time, in its sole discretion, amend, modify, or change this Privacy Policy, without advance notice to you, in accordance with the procedure outlined in the Terms of Service.  Use of information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time such information is collected.  If we make changes to the manner in which we use Personal Information, or make any other changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by sending a notice via e-mail or standard mail, or by posting a notice of such amendment or modification on the Website.  You shall be responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with any such modifications, and by using or accessing the Services, you agree to review the Agreement periodically to be aware of such revisions.  You agree that your use or access of the Website, Services, and/or Content following such notification constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as amended, modified, or changed.

DEACTIVATING YOUR ACCOUNT.

If you want to stop using your account, or otherwise terminate your right to access or use the Services, you can deactivate your account.  Maritant will mark your account in Maritant’s database as “CLOSED,” but will retain certain Personal Information from your account to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud, enforce the Agreement, or take other actions as required or permitted by Applicable Law, this Privacy Policy, or the Agreement, for up to a maximum of ten (10) years after deactivation of your account.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our policies or practices with respect to your Personal Information, please send us a detailed message at [support@maritant.com.  We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date:  2/4/2014.

Manufacturers & Distributors

We listened - access to Influencers is a challenge and penetrating new markets is tough. Therefore, we’ve built a powerful database to attract new customers.

Engineers & Designers

We listened - sourcing equipment is a pain and comparing equipment data online is impossible. Therefore, we’ve built a powerful database to fix that.

Shipyards & Vessel Owners

We listened - calling, emailing and faxing numerous Vendors creates long exhaustive days. Therefore, we’ve built a powerful platform to streamline communication.